Skip to main content

01

Dec 2020

The New Zealand Privacy Act has changed. Are you affected?

Blog posts

Sally Danbury

Sally Danbury

Nurture Marketing Specialist at Kineo APAC

The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 changes came into force today, 1st December with the introduction of greater protection for individuals and new obligations for businesses and organisations. 

What is workplace privacy?

Privacy is the relationship between the collection and sharing of data, technology, the public expectation of privacy, and the legal and political issues around them. 

What changes have been made to the The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020?

The changes include the requirement to report serious privacy breaches to the Privacy Commissioner and to affected people. The Privacy Commissioner has new powers to help people access their own information and to require businesses and organisations to comply with the law. Increased fines will be imposed on organisations that don’t comply and new rules apply when sending personal information overseas. 

Kineo’s subject matter expert, employment lawyer Julia Shallcrass of KiwiBoss, reviewed amendments to The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 for us to provide learners with up to the minute training content.

Kineo’s Privacy and the Workplace: NZ course has been developed to provide organisations with an understanding of New Zealand privacy requirements. It is critical that organisations in New Zealand understand privacy rights and how the law requires personal information to be protected. 

Privacy is a human right set out in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 

Privacy is a person's right to protect their personal information. 

Organisations have a responsibility to protect personal information and should take reasonable steps to stop the loss, access, use, disclosure or other misuse of information. 

Are you up to date with your workplace privacy requirements?

The course has been designed to provide training for workers across New Zealand organisations and provides an understanding of:  

  • the right to privacy and why it requires protection 
  • what personal information is 
  • how privacy is protected in New Zealand and how organisations can use personal information, and 
  • what you can do to help protect your own – and other people’s – privacy. 

Ensure that you and your staff are across the latest privacy changes. Or if you'd prefer to chat to us about your needs, get in touch.

Sally Danbury

Sally Danbury

Nurture Marketing Specialist at Kineo APAC

Since the year immemorial Sally has exercised an avid passion for creativity with words, images and Pilates.  She is most content in the workplace when crafting enticing messages that inspire and engage.